PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 5
Under this standard, the alien must demonstrate a
“reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on
7
IJ “for full consideration” of the alien’s eligibility for
withholding of removal, which is conducted with all
procedural requirements attendant to removal proceedings, see
id. § 208.16, including appeals to the Board of Immigration
Appeals. Id. § 208.31(e). If, on the other hand, an officer
concludes that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, then the alien may request that an IJ
review the officer’s “negative determination.” Id. § 208.31(f)-
(g). If a request for IJ review is made, then the IJ is provided
with the “record of determination, . . . the asylum officer’s
notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials
upon which the determination was based.” Id. § 208.31(g). If
the IJ “concurs with the asylum officer’s determination that the
alien does not have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture,”
the alien is removed. Id. § 208.31(g)(1).
B
Sorto Bonilla argues his due process rights were
violated because the IJ reviewed the asylum officer’s negative
reasonable fear determination without his counsel present and
failed to inquire about whether Sorto Bonilla wanted his