PRECEDENTIAL
[…] . . . under an order of removal, the prior order of removal is
reinstated from its original date.” The prior removal order “is
be appealed, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1). Sorto Bonilla does not
challenge that ruling.
4
DHS had the authority to reinstate Sorto Bonilla’s
prior removal order under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5) and the
exclusive jurisdiction to make the negative reasonable fear
determination under 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a). The IJ, as part of
the Executive Office for Immigration Review, has exclusive
jurisdiction to review a negative reasonable fear determination
under 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(a),(f),(g). If the IJ concurs with the
asylum officer’s decision that the applicant did not establish a
reasonable fear of persecution or torture, then “the case shall
be returned to [USCIS] for removal of the alien. No appeal
shall lie from the [IJ]’s decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1).
The IJ’s decision thus constitutes a final order of removal over
which we have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1).
We review Sorto Bonilla’s constitutional due process claim de
novo under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D). See Leslie v. Att’y Gen.,