STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] are final, provided they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the
whole record.” Comcast Cablevision of Sterling Hts, Inc v Sterling Hts, 218 Mich App 8, 11;
553 NW2d 627 (1996). The Tax Tribunal commits an error of law requiring reversal when it
fails “to base a decision on competent, material, and substantial evidence[.] . . .” Meijer, Inc v
Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). “Substantial evidence must be more than a
scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id.
MCL 211.27a(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) [dealing with transfer of
ownership], for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable
value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any
losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
“True cash value is synonymous with fair market value” and the burden rests on petitioner to
establish TCV. Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576
NW2d 667 (1998).2
We first address whether the Tax Tribunal adopted a conclusive presumption of validity.