J-S68016-17
[…] unknown date in the future rather than on evidence of the parties’ current
financial and economic circumstances. Wife’s Brief at 32. Wife argues that
Husband’s desire to retire in the future does not constitute a substantial and
continuing change in circumstances that would warrant a downward
modification or termination of the alimony order and his request is,
therefore, premature. Wife’s Brief at 14-15. We agree.
Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code permits modification and
termination of an alimony award upon a showing of a substantial and
continuing change of circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(e). It provides:
An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further
order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of
a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be
modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order
made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing
subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage
of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of
alimony.
Id.
This Court has continually held that changed financial circumstances
resulting from retirement can serve as a basis for a substantial and
-8-
J-S68016-17
continuing change necessary to modify an alimony award. In McFadden v.
McFadden, 563 A.2d 180 (Pa. Super. 1989), we held that the “changed