Filed 2/22/18; pub. order 3/16/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] (State of California v.
Superior Court (Bodde) (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239, fn. omitted (Bodde).) “ ‘[T]he
filing of a claim for damages “is more than a procedural requirement, it is a condition
8.
precedent to plaintiff’s maintaining an action against defendant, in short, an integral part
of plaintiff’s cause of action.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 1240.) “[F]ailure to allege facts
demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim presentation requirement subjects a
claim against a public entity to a demurrer for failure to state a cause of action.” (Id. at
p. 1239, fn. omitted.)4
Section 905 lists 15 exceptions to the requirement that a claim be presented to a
local public entity before an action for money or damages may be filed against it. One of
the exceptions, which was added to the statute in 2008, is for “[c]laims made pursuant to
Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a
result of childhood sexual abuse.” (§ 905(m).) Doe contends her action is one for
childhood sexual abuse under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, therefore
section 905(m), exempted her action from the claim presentation requirement.
Accordingly, she was not required to comply with, and her complaint was not required to