Filed 2/22/18; pub. order 3/16/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] the plain meaning of the language governs. [Citations.] If, however, the statutory terms
are ambiguous, then we may resort to extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects
to be achieved and the legislative history. [Citation.] In such circumstances, we ‘ “select
the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature,
with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and
avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.” ’ ” (Day, at p. 272.)
Section 905 provides: “There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims
for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following . . . .”
Section 945.4 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “no suit for money or
damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is
required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900)
and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of this division until a written
claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the
board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board.” The plain meaning of the
language of these statutes requires that all claims for money or damages against a local
public entity be presented to that local public entity, and be rejected or deemed rejected
by it, before the claimant may file an action against the public entity in court, unless the
claim falls within one of the listed exceptions. Section 905(m) excepts from the claim
presentation requirement “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil
Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.”
11.
Thus, under section 905, no claim is required to be presented under the Act prior to filing
suit against a local public entity for damages resulting from childhood sexual abuse.
The plain meaning of the language of section 935 permits the local public entity to