Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc.
[…] The determination not to burden our courts with this purely foreign litigation was well within the court’s considerable discretion. Section 410.40 Does Not Preclude a Court from Exercising its Discretion in Dismissing a Purely Foreign Dispute Although not directly raised by Quanta as an issue on appeal, we briefly address the interplay between section 410.30, which codifies forum non conveniens, and section 410.40, which permits a party to file an action against a 16 foreign corporation in California under defined circumstances. Section 410.40 provides that any person “may maintain an action” against a foreign corporation where the action arises out of or relates to any contract “for which a choice of California law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto,” and where the contract relates to a transaction with a minimum aggregate value of $1,000,000, and contains a provision whereby the foreign corporation submits to the jurisdiction of California. Section 410.40 was enacted by Assembly Bill No.3223 (1985-1986 Reg.