Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc.
[…] KRIEGLER, Acting P.J. I concur: KIM, J.  Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution. 22 Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc. B280042 BAKER, J., Dissenting I reluctantly dissent. The experienced trial judge and a majority of this court are understandably reluctant to hold that California courts with already bulging dockets must make room to decide a dispute with no connection to this State or its residents. But I believe our Legislature, in enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40, has said our courts should be generally open for business when it comes to this type of foreign dispute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.40 [“Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court of this state against a foreign corporation or nonresident person where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement, or undertaking for which a choice of California law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto and which (a) is a contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a transaction involving in the aggregate not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), and (b) contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state”].) The majority opinion presents a quite plausible argument that trial judges nevertheless retain some measure of discretion to decline to entertain a case that meets the Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40 criteria.