Astone v. Global Mortgage Group CA1/1
[…] “For example, the Complaint alleges that [MoXi] owed Plaintiff a fiduciary duty . . . because it acted as ‘Plaintiff’s mortgage broker and real estate closing agent.’ [Citation omitted.] This relationship, however, only comes into existence due to [the l]oan [a]greement relating to the purchase/sale of the [p]roperty. Without these agreements, [MoXi] would have no[] relationship at all with Plaintiff[]. Thus, the claims [which] ‘result from’ the attempted purchase of the [p]roperty all fall within the scope of the [loan a]greement.” 5 II. DISCUSSION A. General Legal Standards Section 410.30, subdivision (a), authorizes a court to “stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just” when it “finds that in the interest of substantial justice [the] action should be heard in a forum outside [California].”