2018 IL App (1st) 180391
[…] requiring uniformity in the headings contained on the individual sheets on a petition for the
-6
No. 1-18-0391
submission of a public question such as the Referendum Petition is mandatory. The statute
provides that the headings “shall be the same.” The legislature’s use of the word “shall” is
indicative of its intent to make the provision mandatory. Brennan v. Kolman, 335 Ill. App. 3d
716, 719 (2002); El-Aboudi v. Thompson, 293 Ill. App. 3d 191, 193 (1997). Also supporting our
conclusion that the heading uniformity requirement of section 28-3 is mandatory is the provision
in that same section that “[n]o signature shall be valid or be counted in considering the validity
or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this Section are complied with.” 10
ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2016); Brennan, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 720; El-Aboudi, 293 Ill. App. 3d at 192
93.
¶ 18 The Board found that, as a result of the Referendum Petition’s failure to comply with the
mandatory provision of section 28-3 of the Election Code requiring uniformity in the headings of