2018 IL App (1st) 180391
[…] “Upon the filing in the office of the clerk, at least 90 days before an election in
any municipality *** of a petition directed to such clerk, containing the signatures
of not less than 25% of the legal voters of that municipality ***, the clerk shall
certify such proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the
proposition at such election to the voters of such municipality ***. The
proposition shall be in the following form:
Shall video gaming YES
-4
No. 1-18-0391
be prohibited in ”
NO
…………….?
¶ 11 Section 28-3 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2016)) provides, in part, that:
“Petitions for the submission of public questions shall consist of sheets of uniform
size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate
heading, giving the information as to the question of public policy to be
submitted, and specifying the state at large or the political subdivision or district
or precinct or combination of precincts or other territory in which it is to be
submitted and, where by law the public question must be submitted at a particular
election, the election at which it is to be submitted.”
¶ 12 When, as in this case, two statutes relate to the same subject matter, we presume that the
legislature intended both statutes to be operative and harmonious, and we must construe them
with reference to each other so as to give effect to all of the provisions of each statute. Cinkus,