Let Forest Park Vote on Video Gaming v. Village of Forest Park Municipal
[…] requiring uniformity in the headings contained on the individual sheets on a petition for the
submission of a public question such as the Referendum Petition is mandatory. The statute
provides that the headings “shall be the same.” Id. The legislature’s use of the word “shall” is
indicative of its intent to make the provision mandatory. Brennan v. Kolman, 335 Ill. App. 3d
-4-
716, 719 (2002); El-Aboudi v. Thompson, 293 Ill. App. 3d 191, 193 (1997). Also supporting
our conclusion that the heading uniformity requirement of section 28-3 is mandatory is the
provision in that same section that “[n]o signature shall be valid or be counted in considering
the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this Section are
complied with.” 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2016); Brennan, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 720; El-Aboudi,
293 Ill. App. 3d at 192-93.
¶ 18 The Board found that, as a result of the Referendum Petition’s failure to comply with the
mandatory provision of section 28-3 of the Election Code requiring uniformity in the