Let Forest Park Vote on Video Gaming v. Village of Forest Park Municipal
[…] Id.
¶ 10 Section 70 of the Video Gaming Act (230 ILCS 40/70 (West 2016)) states that:
“Upon the filing in the office of the clerk, at least 90 days before an election in any
municipality *** of a petition directed to such clerk, containing the signatures of not
less than 25% of the legal voters of that municipality ***, the clerk shall certify such
proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition at such
election to the voters of such municipality ***. The proposition shall be in the
following form:
Shall video gaming YES
be prohibited in NO ”
…………….?
¶ 11 Section 28-3 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2016)) provides, in part, that:
“Petitions for the submission of public questions shall consist of sheets of uniform
size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate
-3-
heading, giving the information as to the question of public policy to be submitted,
and specifying the state at large or the political subdivision or district or precinct or
combination of precincts or other territory in which it is to be submitted and, where
by law the public question must be submitted at a particular election, the election at
which it is to be submitted.”
¶ 12 When, as in this case, two statutes relate to the same subject matter, we presume that the
legislature intended both statutes to be operative and harmonious, and we must construe them
with reference to each other so as to give effect to all of the provisions of each statute.