COMMONWEALTH vs. JOHNELLE M. BROWN.
[…] that had been parked on the street.
5
A police officer responded to the 911 call. Upon arrival,
he noticed that Mahboobe had a red mark on her face and Mehdi's
head and mouth were bleeding.
Discussion. 1. Jurisdiction. The defendant argues that,
following our decision in Commonwealth v. Muckle, 478 Mass. 1001
(2017), the District Court lacked jurisdiction over her case.2
General Laws c. 218, § 26 (jurisdiction statute), confers
jurisdiction upon the Boston Municipal Court (BMC) and District
Court over prosecutions for "intimidation of a witness or juror
under [G. L. c. 268, § 13B]." General Laws c. 268, § 13B (1)
(c) (i), (iii) (intimidation statute), proscribes intimidation
of, inter alia, "a witness or potential witness[,] . . . a
judge, juror, grand juror, prosecutor, police officer, [F]ederal
agent, investigator, defense attorney, clerk, court officer,
probation officer or parole officer." In Muckle, supra at 1003,
we held that, "the express inclusion of witnesses and jurors [in
G. L. c. 218, § 26,] excludes all other persons listed in [G. L.
c. 268, § 13B,] who are not expressly included." In that case,
the defendant was accused of intimidating an attorney in a case