Hidalgo v. Arizona
[…] constitutional question presented. Capital defendants
may have the opportunity to fully develop a record with
the kind of empirical evidence that the petitioner points to
here. And the issue presented in this petition will be
better suited for certiorari with such a record.
                 Cite as: 583 U. S. ____ (2018)            9

                   Statement
               Appendix       of BREYER
                        to opinion      , J. , J.
                                   of BREYER

                       APPENDIX
   Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–751(F) (Cum. Supp. 2017)

   “F. The trier of fact shall consider the following aggra-
vating circumstances in determining whether to impose a
sentence of death:
   “1. The defendant has been convicted of another offense
in the United States for which under Arizona law a sen-
tence of life imprisonment or death was imposable.
   “2. The defendant has been or was previously convicted
of a serious offense, whether preparatory or completed.
Convictions for serious offenses committed on the same
occasion as the homicide, or not committed on the same
occasion but consolidated for trial with the homicide, shall