Afamasaga v. Sessions
[…] Flores-Molina v. Sessions, 850 F.3d 1150, 1157 (10th Cir. 2017). Exercising that jurisdiction, we deny Mr. Afamasaga’s petition for review of the BIA’s decision. I. Factual and Procedural Background Mr. Afamasaga was admitted to the United States on a nonimmigrant, B-2 tourist visa in February 1998, with authorization to remain until that August. He stayed much longer. In 2011, Mr. Afamasaga pleaded guilty in federal court to violating § 1542, which prohibits “willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application for [a] passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States.” The indictment charged that Mr. Afamasaga falsely stated in his passport application that he was 2 born in American Samoa; had that been true, he would be a United States citizen. He was sentenced to time served, though he could have been sentenced to up to ten years in prison.