DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
[…] - 14 -
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
Opinion of the Court
statutory rate from the date of taking with the Forsyth County Clerk of Court[.]” Id.
at *2.
Pursuant to the broad discretion granted it by the General Assembly through
N.C.G.S. § 136-114, the trial court has provided DOT with the opportunity to proceed
with a fee simple direct condemnation action alongside Defendant’s inverse
condemnation action. As evidenced by the relief sought in Defendant’s complaint,
proceeding to fee simple determination of the condemned land is apparently
Defendant’s desire as well. See N.C.G.S. § 136-108 (“After the filing of the plat, the
judge . . . shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised
by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if
controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest
taken, and area taken.”). DOT argues that, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103, it has
the right to file a complaint and declaration of taking for a property at any time, no
matter that there exists at that time a prior, ongoing condemnation action concerning
the same property.