DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
[…] Defendant’s property rights absent initiating a direct condemnation action pursuant
to N.C.G.S. § 136-103. There is nothing in Article 9 suggesting that, once a plaintiff-
property owner acts pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-111, precisely because of DOT’s
failure to act pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103, that DOT can derail the plaintiff’s
action by initiating an action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103 while the plaintiff-
property owner’s N.C.G.S. § 136-111 action is ongoing.
DOT is also incorrect in arguing that bringing a counterclaim in an N.C.G.S. §
136-103 action is not permitted by Article 9. As noted above, N.C.G.S. § 136-114
states:
In all cases of procedure under this Article where the mode
or manner of conducting the action is not expressly
provided for in this Article or by the statute governing civil
procedure or where said civil procedure statutes are
inapplicable the judge before whom such proceeding may
be pending shall have the power to make all the necessary
orders and rules of procedure necessary to carry into effect
the object and intent of this Chapter and the practice in such
cases shall conform as near as may be to the practice in
other civil actions in said courts.
N.C.G.S. § 136-114 (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 13, which applies
to the relevant actions in this appeal by the express terms of N.C.G.S. § 136-114,
- 17 -
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
Opinion of the Court
concerns counterclaims.