DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
[…] 103.
2. Alternate Procedures
DOT contends that the General Assembly “did not empower [DOT] to institute
a condemnation proceeding by filing a counterclaim in a pending action. The General
Assembly did not authorize the courts, in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114 or otherwise, to
re-write the unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103.” DOT seeks an
application of N.C.G.S. § 136-103 in isolation, and not as one of multiple sections of
Article 9. DOT took compensable property rights from Defendant in 2008 without
filing a complaint or declaration of taking as required by N.C.G.S. § 136-103. For this
reason Defendant initiated an action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-111: “Remedy where
no declaration of taking filed[,]” that states in relevant part: “Any person whose land
or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional
- 16 -
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
Opinion of the Court
act or omission of [DOT] and no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by
[DOT] may . . . file a complaint in the superior court” alleging a taking by inverse
condemnation. N.C.G.S. § 136-111. This was the appropriate and sole remedy
established in Article 9 available to Defendant in response to DOT’s taking of
Defendant’s property rights absent initiating a direct condemnation action pursuant