DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
[…] prosecuting this action.” The trial court granted Defendant’s motion to dismiss by
order entered 23 February 2017. DOT filed a motion for relief from judgment
pursuant to Rule 60(b)(6) on 24 March 2017. The trial court entered an order on 25
April 2017 denying DOT’s motion to reconsider its 23 February 2017 ruling
dismissing the action. DOT appeals.
II. Analysis
A. Condemnation
In order to address the relevant issues brought forth in the present case, we
review the provisions of Article 9, Chapter 136, which concerns condemnation by
DOT, both direct and inverse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-103(a) and -111 (2017). It
is the duty of DOT to institute an action when it determines condemnation of real
property for DOT purposes is necessary. N.C.G.S. § 136-103(a) (“In case
-4-
DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
Opinion of the Court
condemnation shall become necessary [DOT] shall institute a civil action by filing in
the superior court of any county in which the land is located a complaint and a
declaration of taking declaring that such land, easement, or interest therein is
thereby taken for the use of [DOT].”). When DOT properly initiates an action
pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103, the relevant property is deemed condemned, title to
the property immediately vests in DOT, and DOT obtains all associated rights. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 136-104 (2017).