IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] - 12 -
BEROTH OIL CO. V. NC DEP’T OF TRANSP.
Opinion of the Court
court must take further action in order to finally determine the rights of all parties
involved in the controversy.” Peterson v. Dillman, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 782 S.E.2d
362, 365 (2016) (citation omitted). Here, the appealed order did not resolve all issues
of this case and is interlocutory. The trial court, along with NCDOT, had further
actions required before a final determination of all rights of all parties could be made.
NCDOT has argued that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 gives it grounds for immediate
review. Section 1-277 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal may be taken from
every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon
or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session,
which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015). For this Court to have jurisdiction for interlocutory review of
the appealed order, NCDOT, as “the appellant[,] has the burden of showing this Court
that the order deprives the appellant of a substantial right which would be