IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the pertinent facts:
In 1987 the General Assembly adopted the Roadway
Corridor Official Map Act (Map Act). Act of Aug. 7, 1987,
ch. 747, sec. 19, 1987 N.C. Sess. Laws 1520, 1538–43
(codified as amended at N.C.G.S. §§ 136-44.50 to -44.54
(2015)); see also N.C.G.S. §§ 105-277.9 to -277.9A, 160A-
458.4 (2015). Under the Map Act, once NCDOT files a
highway corridor map with the county register of deeds,
the Act imposes certain restrictions upon property located
within the corridor for an indefinite period of time.
N.C.G.S. § 136-44.51. After a corridor map is filed, “no
building permit shall be issued for any building or
structure or part thereof located within the transportation
corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in
G.S. 153A-335 and G.S. 160A-376, be granted with respect
to property within the transportation corridor.” Id. § 136-
44.51(a)[.] . . . Despite the restrictions on improvement,
development, and subdivision of the affected property, or
the tax benefits provided, NCDOT is not obligated to build
or complete the highway project.
....
Plaintiffs are landowners whose properties are