IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] We therefore affirm the decision
of the Court of Appeals.
In 1987 the General Assembly adopted the Roadway Corridor Official Map Act
(Map Act). Act of Aug. 7, 1987, ch. 747, sec. 19, 1987 N.C. Sess. Laws 1520, 1538-43
(codified as amended at N.C.G.S. §§ 136-44.50 to -44.54 (2015)); see also N.C.G.S.
§§ 105-277.9 to -277.9A, 160A-458.4 (2015). Under the Map Act, once NCDOT files a
highway corridor map with the county register of deeds, the Act imposes certain
-2-
KIRBY V. NCDOT
Opinion of the Court
restrictions upon property located within the corridor for an indefinite period of time.
N.C.G.S. § 136-44.51. After a corridor map is filed, “no building permit shall be issued
for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation
corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S. 153A-335 and G.S.
160A-376, be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor.”
Id. § 136-44.51(a); see also id. § 153A-335(a) (2015) (“ ‘[S]ubdivision’ means all
divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other
divisions when any one or more of those divisions are created for the purpose of sale