IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1776, Declaration of Rights § XII; Bayard v. Singleton, 1 N.C. (Mart.) 5, 9 (1787); see
also 2 William Blackstone, Commentaries *138 (“The third absolute right, inherent
in every [man], is that of property: which consists in the free use, enjoyment, and
disposal of all his acquisitions, without any control or diminution, save only by the
laws of the land.”). Public policy has long favored the “free and unrestricted use and
enjoyment of land.” J.T. Hobby & Son, Inc. v. Family Homes of Wake Cty., Inc., 302
N.C. 64, 71, 274 S.E.2d 174, 179 (1981) (citations omitted); see N.C.G.S. § 47B-1(1)
(2015) (“Land . . . should be made freely alienable and marketable so far as is
practicable.”). “Property” encompasses “every aspect of right and interest capable of
being enjoyed as such upon which it is practicable to place a money value” and
includes “not only the thing possessed but . . . the right of the owner to the land; the