ROBERT A. v. DCS, R.A.
[…] court’s dependency finding if no reasonable evidence supports the ruling
medical, neurological, psycho-educational, psycho-sexual, substance abuse
or similar evaluation of any party . . . shall be admitted into evidence if the
report has been disclosed to the parties pursuant to Rule 44(B)(1) and the
author of the report is available for cross-examination.”
8
ROBERT A. v. DCS, R.A.
Decision of the Court
(citation omitted)). As relevant here, a child will be found dependent if his
parent “is unfit by reason of abuse.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii) (2017). Abuse
includes “the infliction . . . of physical injury, impairment of bodily function
or disfigurement or the infliction of . . . serious emotional damage as
evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward
aggressive behavior.” A.R.S. § 8-201(2). Physical injury is defined as “the
impairment of physical condition and includes any skin bruising, pressure
sores, bleeding, failure to thrive, malnutrition, dehydration, burns, fracture
of any bone, subdural hematoma, soft tissue swelling, injury to any internal