State of Tennessee v. Michael Eugene Tolle
[…] These offenses are punished according to the value of the property or services obtained.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105, Sentencing Comm’n Comm’t (emphasis added). In 1989, the legislature replaced the common law offenses of “embezzlement, false pretense, fraudulent conversion, larceny, receiving or concealing stolen property, and other similar offenses,” id. § 39-14-101, into a “new generic offense of theft,” id. § 39- 14-101, Sentencing Comm’n Comm’t; see also id. § 39-14-101 (“Conduct denominated as theft in this part constitutes a single offense . . . .”). Code section 39-14-103 provides the elements of the generic theft offense: “A person commits theft of property if, with -13- intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-103(a).