State of Tennessee v. Michael Eugene Tolle
[…] If there is a modification, the [S]tate may appeal.”). In this way, any “action of the trial court on the Rule 35 motion relates back to the date of sentencing . . . so as to require any modification to comply with the law existing as of that date.” State v. Bilbrey, 816 S.W.2d 71, 76 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). When the defendant was originally sentenced in 2012, theft of property valued at more than $500 but less than $1,000 was a Class E felony punishable by a sentence of no less than one nor more than two years. See T.C.A. § 39-14-105 (2012); id. § 40-35-112 (“A Range I sentence is [f]or a Class E felony, not less than one (1) nor more than two (2) years.”).