State of Tennessee v. Michael Eugene Tolle
[…] The trial court reiterated its holdings in a written order. 4 The State appealed “pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402” the trial court’s decision to resentence the defendant under the amended version of Code section 39-14-105. The defendant did not appeal. I. Jurisdiction As in any other appeal before this court, our first concern is whether this court is authorized to hear the case. The State initiated the appeal in this case by filing a notice of appeal “pursuant to Code section 40-35-402.” That statute provides the State the right to appeal certain sentencing decisions of the trial court “within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases”: (a) The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The district attorney general may also appeal the imposition of concurrent sentences.