State of Tennessee v. Charles Keese
[…] Id., § 17. Because the amendment to Code section 39-14-105 does not affect the “promulgating [of] rules, policies, forms, and procedures and making necessary provisions for the implementation of this act,” the January 1, 2017 effective date applies to the issues raised in the present case. “Generally, a criminal offender must be sentenced pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the offense.” State v. Smith, 893 S.W.2d 908, 919 (Tenn. 1994) (citing State v. Reed, 689 S.W.2d 190, 196 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984); 24 C.J.S. Criminal Law, § 1462 (1989)). Code section 39-11-112, however, provides an exception to this general rule: When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. -12- T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (emphasis added).