State of Tennessee v. Charles Keese
[…] Ms. Beene said that the defendant sold some of the tool sets “at a flea market or something like that.” Steven McCarter, who had worked as an asset protection manager at the East Town Walmart, testified that on September 10, 2014, an associate in the Lawn and Garden Department told him “that a man and woman had [gone] through the doors with a 1 Counts 1, 3, and 5 allege that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly obtain property” while counts 2, 4, and 6 allege that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly exercise control over property.” See T.C.A. § 39-14-103 (“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”); State v.