STATE OF TENNESSE v. CHARLES KEESE
[…] welfare requiring it.
Id., § 17. Because the amendment to Code section 39-14-105 does not affect the
“promulgating [of] rules, policies, forms, and procedures and making necessary
provisions for the implementation of this act,” the January 1, 2017 effective date applies
to the issues raised in the present case.
“Generally, a criminal offender must be sentenced pursuant to the statute in
effect at the time of the offense.” State v. Smith, 893 S.W.2d 908, 919 (Tenn. 1994)
(citing State v. Reed, 689 S.W.2d 190, 196 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984); 24 C.J.S. Criminal
Law, § 1462 (1989)). Code section 39-11-112, however, provides an exception to this
general rule:
When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is
repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the
offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or
amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force
and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect
at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as
provided under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act
provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall
be in accordance with the subsequent act.
-12-
T.C.A. § 39-11-112 (emphasis added). As our supreme court has explained, “the general
provisions of § 39-11-112 and the principles against retroactive application of statutes
mandate that an offense committed under a repealed or amended law shall be prosecuted