State of Tennessee v. Charles Keese
[…] Additionally, this case does not arise from “a final judgment in a habeas corpus, extradition, or post-conviction proceeding.” Because the State’s claim on appeal does not fit any of the categories provided in Rule 3(c), the State has no stand-alone appeal as of right pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3. That being said, Code section 40-35-402 provides the State the right to appeal certain sentencing decisions of the trial court “within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases”: (a) The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The district attorney general may also appeal the imposition of concurrent sentences.