STATE OF TENNESSE v. CHARLES KEESE
[…] surveillance recording. Ms. Beene said that the defendant sold some of the tool sets “at a
flea market or something like that.”
Steven McCarter, who had worked as an asset protection manager at the
East Town Walmart, testified that on September 10, 2014, an associate in the Lawn and
Garden Department told him “that a man and woman had [gone] through the doors with a
1
Counts 1, 3, and 5 allege that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly obtain property”
while counts 2, 4, and 6 allege that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly exercise control over
property.” See T.C.A. § 39-14-103 (“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the
owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the
owner’s effective consent.”); State v. Byrd, 968 S.W.2d 290, 292 (Tenn. 1998) (“[T]heft of property may
be accomplished in one of two manners: (1) taking or obtaining property without consent and with an
intent to deprive; or (2) exercising control over property without consent and with the intent to deprive.”).
-2-