STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES KEESE
[…] offender class. . . . The question in this case is not the appropriate range
classification but whether the defendant’s conviction . . . should be
classified as a Class D felony, . . . or a Class E felony . . . .
Id. (citations omitted); see also Tolle, 2018 WL 1661616, at *4.
In our opinion in State v. Menke, No. M2017-00597-SC-R11-CD, __ S.W.3d __,
__ (Tenn. 2019), which we considered in conjunction with the present case, we discussed
the validity and application of section 40-35-402(b), particularly subsection (1), at length.
-7-
We concluded in Menke that section 40-35-402(b) indeed provides the State with a
statutory right of appeal in a number of circumstances, including—as is relevant here—
where the State alleges that “[t]he court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong
sentence range.” Id. at __ (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(b)(1)). Further, we
concluded that, in this precise context, subsection -402(b)(1) authorized a State appeal,
explaining as follows:
We recognize that, here, the crux of the State’s argument actually concerns