State of Tennessee v. Charles Keese
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 37(b). Section 40-35-402(b) is a “law” that provides the State with a right of appeal in a number of circumstances, including—as is relevant here—where the State alleges that “[t]he court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(b)(1). The State argues that subsection -402(b)(1) applies because it contends that “[t]he court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range.” The Court of Criminal Appeals, however, concluded that subsection -402(b)(1) does not serve as a basis for appellate jurisdiction where, as here, the State challenges the trial court’s application of the amended version of the theft grading statute.