State of Tennessee v. Charles Keese
[…] (citations omitted); see also Tolle, 2018 WL 1661616, at *4. In our opinion in State v. Menke, No. M2017-00597-SC-R11-CD, __ S.W.3d __, __ (Tenn. 2019), which we considered in conjunction with the present case, we discussed the validity and application of section 40-35-402(b), particularly subsection (1), at length. -7- We concluded in Menke that section 40-35-402(b) indeed provides the State with a statutory right of appeal in a number of circumstances, including—as is relevant here— where the State alleges that “[t]he court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range.” Id. at __ (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(b)(1)).