STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES KEESE
[…] (4) The court improperly found the defendant to be an especially mitigated
offender;
(5) The court failed to impose the fines recommended by the jury;
(6) The court failed to order the defendant to make reasonable restitution;
or
(7) The sentence is inconsistent with the purposes or considerations of
sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103.
Under Rule 37 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, “[t]he defendant or
the state may appeal any order or judgment in a criminal proceeding when the law
provides for such appeal.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 37(b). Section 40-35-402(b) is a “law” that
provides the State with a right of appeal in a number of circumstances, including—as is
relevant here—where the State alleges that “[t]he court improperly sentenced the
defendant to the wrong sentence range.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(b)(1).
The State argues that subsection -402(b)(1) applies because it contends that “[t]he
court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range.” The Court of
Criminal Appeals, however, concluded that subsection -402(b)(1) does not serve as a
basis for appellate jurisdiction where, as here, the State challenges the trial court’s
application of the amended version of the theft grading statute. Keese, 2018 WL
1353697, at *4. It reasoned: