STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES KEESE
[…] of this question of statutory construction is de novo with no presumption of correctness.
State v. Howard, 504 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tenn. 2016).
The offense of theft is defined as follows: “A person commits theft of property if,
with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises
control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
14-103(a). Under section 39-14-105, which we refer to as the theft grading statute, the
Code outlines the range of “the value of the property or services obtained” for each
offense class. Id. § 39-14-105(a).
-8-
Prior to January 1, 2017, the theft grading statute provided, in relevant part:
(a) Theft of property or services is:
(1) A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained
is five hundred dollars ($500) or less;
(2) A Class E felony if the value of the property or services obtained is
more than five hundred dollars ($500) but less than one thousand dollars
($1,000);
(3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars
($10,000)[.]
....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105 (a) (2014).
However, the Public Safety Act of 2016, which was enacted on April 27, 2016,
modified the grading of theft offenses as follows:
(a) Theft of property or services is:
(1) A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained
is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less;
(2) A Class E felony if the value of the property or services obtained is
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but less than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500);
(3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000)[.]
2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 906, sec. 5.
Thus, at the time the defendant committed the offense at issue in the case before
us, theft of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000 constituted a Class D
-9-
felony, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(3) (2014), but after January 1, 2017, theft of the
same amount could potentially constitute one of three separate offense classes: theft of
exactly $1,000 (Class A misdemeanor); theft of more than $1,000 but less than $2,500
(Class E felony); or theft of $2,500 or more but less than $10,000 (Class D felony), Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(1) (2017); 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 906, secs. 5, 17. In this
case, the trial court determined that the defendant’s crime constituted Class E felony theft
under the amended statute.