State of Tennessee v. Steven Swinford
[…] Code Ann. § 39-14-105 (a)(2), (a)(3) (2017). Accordingly, after the amendment, a theft resulting in damages between $1,000 and $2,500 shifted from a Class D felony to a Class E felony.3 Looking to the normal and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, the vandalism statute specifically provides that “after determining value,” the defendant 3 We also note, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 outlines the general elements of theft, providing: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (a). - 15 - “shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408 (c)(1) (emphasis added).