State of Tennessee v. Steven Swinford
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408 (b)(1), (b)(3). The statute orders a trial court to impose punishment for vandalism under the theft statute, stating: “[a] person violating subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(3) is a principal under § 39-11-401 and shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105, after determining value under § 39-11-106.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408 (c)(1) (emphasis added).