STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN SWINFORD
[…] Count 1 by way of the amended theft statute found in Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-14-105.
In Count 1, the defendant was indicted under the vandalism statute of Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-14-408. Per statute, “[a] person commits the offense of
vandalism who knowingly: [c]auses damage to or the destruction of any real or personal
property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective
consent;” or “[d]amages merchandise offered for retail sale by a retail merchant.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-408 (b)(1), (b)(3). The statute orders a trial court to impose
punishment for vandalism under the theft statute, stating: “[a] person violating
subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(3) is a principal under § 39-11-401 and shall be punished as for
theft under § 39-14-105, after determining value under § 39-11-106.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-14-408 (c)(1) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106
defines “value” as “[t]he fair market value of the property or service at the time and place
of the offense,” or “[i]f the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the