STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN SWINFORD
[…] invoking the criminal saving’s statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112.
Our statutory analysis begins under the general principle that “a criminal offender
must be sentenced pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the offense.” State v.
Smith, 893 S.W.2d 908, 919 (Tenn. 1994) (citing State v. Reed, 689 S.W.2d 190, 196
reasoning, we, like the Keese court, will address the trial court’s application of the criminal saving’s
statute to the defendant’s vandalism conviction, as raised by the State on appeal.
- 13 -
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1984); 24 C.J.S. Criminal Law, § 1462 (1989)). The exception to this
rule is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, also known as the criminal
saving’s statute. The exception provides:
When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the
state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act,
the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or
amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force
and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect
at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as
provided under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act
provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall
be in accordance with the subsequent act.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (emphasis added). It is within this context that we review
whether the criminal saving’s statute applies to the defendant’s vandalism conviction of
Count 1 by way of the amended theft statute found in Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-14-105.