STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN SWINFORD
[…] hundred dollars ($2,500);
(3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000)[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105 (a)(2), (a)(3) (2017). Accordingly, after the amendment, a
theft resulting in damages between $1,000 and $2,500 shifted from a Class D felony to a
Class E felony.3
Looking to the normal and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, the
vandalism statute specifically provides that “after determining value,” the defendant
3
We also note, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 outlines the general elements of
theft, providing: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the
person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (a).
- 15 -
“shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408 (c)(1)
(emphasis added). The Sentencing Commission Comments make clear that the theft
statute at issue is, in effect, a sentencing statute, explaining the statute “provides the