State of Tennessee v. Curtis Burnside
[…] The grand jury also indicted the Defendant for four counts which were later dismissed: two counts of theft of property valued between $1,000 and $10,000; one count of theft of property valued between $500 and $1,000; and one count of theft of property valued between $10,000 and $60,000. Prior to trial, the State offered a basis for aggregation of some of the Defendant’s thefts into one count, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105 (providing that “The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value . . . ”), which the State argued was appropriate because the Defendant’s crimes were part of a common scheme or plan to fund the Defendant’s drug habit.