State of Tennessee v. Curtis Burnside
[…] We agree with the State. We are required here to consider the construction and application of the theft aggregation provision, a portion of the grading of theft statute in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness accorded the rulings below. State v. Henderson, 531 S.W.3d 687, 692 (Tenn. 2017) (citing State v. Springer, 406 S.W.3d 526, 532-33 (Tenn. 2013)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b) provides: (1) In a prosecution for theft of property, . . . the state may charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise. (2) The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value under this section. T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b). “The point of aggregating multiple individual thefts into a single count is to charge the defendant with a single felony offense as opposed to multiple misdemeanor thefts, or to raise lower grade multiple felony thefts to a single higher grade felony charge.” State v.