STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CURTIS BURNSIDE
[…] between $1,000 and $10,000, twelve counts of burglary, one count of criminal
impersonation, and one count of simple possession of cocaine. The grand jury also indicted
the Defendant for four counts which were later dismissed: two counts of theft of property
valued between $1,000 and $10,000; one count of theft of property valued between $500
and $1,000; and one count of theft of property valued between $10,000 and $60,000.
Prior to trial, the State offered a basis for aggregation of some of the Defendant’s
thefts into one count, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105 (providing
that “The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a
single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value . . . ”), which the
State argued was appropriate because the Defendant’s crimes were part of a common
scheme or plan to fund the Defendant’s drug habit. The trial court responded that the
crimes could not be consolidated simply because the Defendant had committed the same