Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Although the petitioners may challenge that finding in the future, they do not challenge it here, and we do not consider it further. 6 The petitioners argue next that EPA should not have relied on a “generic” “presumptive BART” for modeling its comparison to CSAPR but should have determined BART for each individual source, using the five-factor analysis that states must use when they make BART determinations for a source once it has been determined to be “BART-eligible” (the term used in this field for sources subject to BART). See UARG I, 471 F.3d at 1335–36 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii)). A BART benchmark for purposes of calculating better- than-BART is usually based on “a determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by the [BART] alternative program.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C). But when the alternative “has been designed to meet a requirement other than BART”—such as CSAPR’s sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide emissions cap and trading program—then EPA or a state “may determine the [BART benchmark] based on both source-specific and category-wide information, as appropriate.” Id. (emphasis added). EPA’s presumptive BART is one type of category-wide information.