United States Court of Appeals
[…] exists “unless the State corrects the deficiency, and the Administrator approves
the plan or plan revision, before the Administrator promulgates such Federal
implementation plan.” Id.
At issue in this case are the portions of the CAA that seek to protect
visibility at certain national parks and wildlife areas. The CAA requires that the
EPA promulgate regulations “to assure . . . reasonable progress toward”
preventing any future and “remedying . . . any existing, impairment of visibility
in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air
pollution.” § 7491(a)(1), (a)(4). It also requires that the EPA ensure that each
state plan “contain[s] such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other
measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the
national goal.” § 7491(b)(2).
Relevant in this case are the CAA’s mandates regarding sources that
contribute to visibility impairments. SIPs must include:
except as otherwise provided . . . a requirement that each
major stationary source which is in existence on August 7,