United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001).
We agree with the EPA that the statute provides the agency with the power
to review Oklahoma’s BART determination for these four units. The EPA may
not approve any plan revision “if the revision would interfere with any applicable
requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . . or any
other applicable requirement of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l). And under
§ 7410(a)(2)(J) SIPs must “meet the applicable requirements of . . . part C of this
subchapter”—which includes the provisions of the CAA related to visibility. See
§§ 7491, 7492.
The visibility statute itself requires the EPA to promulgate regulations that
“require each applicable implementation plan . . . to contain such emission limits,
schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make
reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal.” § 7491(b)(2). That
includes a requirement that the state make BART determinations. And while it is
undoubtedly true that the statute gives states discretion in balancing the five
BART factors, it also mandates that the state adhere to certain requirements when
conducting a BART analysis. The state plan must include a BART determination
12
for any eligible plant that “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to
any impairment of visibility in any such area.” § 7491(b)(2). In addition,
§ 7491(b) requires that the BART determination for units at power plants like
those at issue here—having a total generating capacity of greater than 750
megawatts—“shall be determined pursuant” to the EPA regulations. See 42
U.S.C. § 7491(b) (“In the case of a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having
a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations
required under this paragraph shall be determined pursuant to guidelines,
promulgated by the Administrator under paragraph (1).”); see also EPA Br. at 7.
As required by the statute, the EPA has promulgated regulations providing
guidelines for making BART determinations. Like the statute, the regulations
require that BART determinations at large power plants follow these guidelines.