United States Court of Appeals
[…] manmade air pollution and resulting visibility impairment.”
See cross-reference from [42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)] (last
paragraph) to [§ 7941(b)(1) to § 7491(a)(3)]. Thus, EPA’s role
is to provide procedural and technical guidance to the States in
making BART determinations.
See Am. Coalition for Clean Coal’s Br. at 12 (emphasis added). However, the
statute does not limit the guidelines so restrictively. First, the guidelines must be
made as part of regulations that ensure “reasonable progress toward meeting the
national goals” specified in the statute. § 7491(a)(4), (b)(1). Second, those
guidelines must merely “tak[e] into account” recommendations from a report to
Congress on the methods and techniques referenced in the statute, 42 U.S.C. §
7491(b)(1), which includes “methods for preventing and remedying such
manmade air pollution and resulting visibility impairment.” 42 U.S.C. §
7491(a)(3)(C). Moreover, the amicus brief fails to explain why the EPA could
provide these regulations providing procedural and technical guidance, but yet
lacks the authority to ensure states complied with them.
18
with respect to these two power plants.
III