United States Court of Appeals
[…] impairment at that source. Id. When determining “best available retrofit
technology” (BART):
the State (or the Administrator in determining emission
limitations which reflect such technology) shall take into
consideration [1] the costs of compliance, [2] the energy and
nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, [3] any
existing pollution control technology in use at the source, [4]
the remaining useful life of the source, and [5] the degree of
improvement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated
to result from the use of such technology.
§ 7491(g)(2).
The CAA requires that the EPA create guidelines for the states “on
appropriate techniques and methods for implementing this section.” § 7491(b)(1).
For “a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having a total generating capacity
in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations required under this
paragraph shall be determined pursuant” to the regulations promulgated by the
EPA. § 7491(b). The EPA has promulgated these BART guidelines at 40 C.F.R. §
6
51.308(e).
B. Procedural Background
In 2005, the EPA issued an updated version of its Regional Haze Rule that