United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 42
U.S.C. § 7491(b) (“In the case of a fossil-fuel fired generating powerplant having
a total generating capacity in excess of 750 megawatts, the emission limitations
required under this paragraph shall be determined pursuant to guidelines,
promulgated by the Administrator under paragraph (1).”); see also EPA Br. at 7.
As required by the statute, the EPA has promulgated regulations providing
guidelines for making BART determinations. Like the statute, the regulations
require that BART determinations at large power plants follow these guidelines.
40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(B) (“The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired
power plants having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must
be made pursuant to the guidelines appendix Y of this part (Guidelines for BART
Determinations Under the Regional Haze Rule).”). The EPA rejected Oklahoma’s
SIP because the BART determinations failed to comply with these guidelines.
See EPA Br. at 22 (“Specifically, EPA concluded that Oklahoma failed to
reasonably consider the ‘cost of compliance’ factor by calculating costs as