direct appeal, State v. Fultz, No. 31936-9-III (Wash. Ct. App. Mar. 10, 2015)
[…] disorder, and (3) expert testimony must logically and reasonably connect the defendant’s
10
No. 34783-4-III
In re Personal Restraint of Fultz
alleged mental condition with the asserted inability to form the mental state required for
the crime charged. State v. Atsbeha, 142 Wn.2d 904, 914, 921, 16 P.3d 626 (2001); State
v. Eakins, 127 Wn.2d 490, 502, 902 P.2d 1236 (1995).
As to the first requirement—that a particular mental status is an element—
accomplice liability includes such an element, but it is merely knowledge. RCW
9A.08.020(3)(a)(i)-(ii) (an accomplice is one who, “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote
or facilitate the commission of the crime . . . encourages . . . or . . . aids” another). The
instruction to which Mr. Fultz claims he was entitled would have informed the jury that it
could take into consideration whether, given a demonstrated mental disorder, he had the