PRECEDENTIAL
[…] activit[y]” of the police, and I therefore see no reason to hang
a cloud of doubt over an arrestee’s right to recovery under this
alternate theory. Congress declared that the purpose of the
ADA was “to provide a clear and comprehensive national
mandate for the elimination of discrimination against
individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).
“[S]ervices, programs, or activities,” is a phrase that Congress
intended to be construed consistently with its definition in the
precursor to the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42
U.S.C. § 12201(a) (declaring that Title II is not to “be
construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied
under . . . the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”); see also Bragdon
v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 632 (1998) (holding that § 12201(a)
“requires [courts] to construe the ADA to grant at least as much
protection as provided by . . . the Rehabilitation Act”). Section