PRECEDENTIAL
[…] actions amounted to an unconstitutional seizure in violation
of the Fourth Amendment. She also claims that Troxell’s
actions constituted a “state-created danger” in violation of the
Haberle has standing to bring her § 1983 claims on
behalf of Nixon as the administrator of his estate. Giles v.
Campbell, 698 F.3d 153, 156 (3d Cir. 2012) (explaining that
the survival of claims is determined by reference to “the
common law, as modified and changed by the constitution
and statutes of the [forum] State,” unless inconsistent with
federal law, and that “‘the survival of civil rights of actions
under § 1983 upon the death of either the plaintiff or
defendant’ was an area not covered by federal law” (alteration
in original) (quoting Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584,
588 (1978))); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8302 (“All
causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive
the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of
one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”). Haberle
likewise has standing to bring the ADA claim even after
Nixon’s death – either under federal common law or based on
Pennsylvania law. Compare Guenther v. Griffin Constr. Co.,
Inc., 846 F.3d 979, 982 (8th Cir. 2017) (concluding that an