PRECEDENTIAL
[…] comes in the context of the statute’s third requirement. We
must consider whether arrests made by police officers are
“services, programs, or activities of a public entity,” or
alternatively, whether police officers may be liable under the
ADA for “subject[ing a qualified individual] to
discrimination” while effectuating an arrest. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12132.
The text of the ADA is deliberately broad and police
departments “fall[] ‘squarely within the statutory definition of
a “public entity.”’” Gorman, 152 F.3d at 912 (quoting
Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 210); see 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(A)-(B)
(defining “public entity” to include, among other things, “any
State or local government” and “any department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
States or local government”); see also Yeskey, 524 U.S. at
209-10 (concluding that state prisons are public entities under
the ADA because “the ADA plainly covers state institutions
…”). Furthermore, persuasive precedent indicates that the
ADA’s reference to “the services, programs, and activities of