Washington State
[…] Bostain, 159 Wn.2d at 708-09.
B. Former RCW 9.94A.704(3)(b)
Former RCW 9.94A.704(3)(b) states:
(3) If the offender is supervised by [DOC], the [DOC] shall at a minimum instruct
the offender to:
....
(b) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries.
The statute by its plain terms requires DOC to instruct an offender to stay within a particular
area.
One could argue that requiring Martinez to remain outside Thurston County is equivalent
to requiring him to remain within the boundaries of all other areas. However, former RCW
9.94A.703(3)(a) (2009) states:
(3) . . . . As part of any term of community custody, the court may order an offender
to:
(a) Remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary.
In this subsection the legislature expressly authorizes a court to order an offender to remain
outside an area, as well as within an area. This is one of the related statutory provisions we may
consider in determining plain meaning. Bostain, 159 Wn.2d at 708. Against this backdrop, the