UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] character.” Id. § 2201(2)(B)(ii), (3). Nor do “presidential records” include the “official records
of an agency,” as defined by the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”). Id. § 2201(2)(B)(i).
The PRA directs that the “President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to
assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the
President’s . . . duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and
maintained as Presidential records pursuant to” the statute. Id. § 2203(a). During the President’s
term, the President “may dispose of those Presidential records of such President that no longer
have administrative, historical, informational, or evidentiary value.” Id. § 2203(c). Prior to
doing so, the President must obtain the views of the Archivist of the United States concerning the
records the President wishes to destroy. Id. § 2203(c)(1). The Archivist may, and in some