UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] duty to issue classification guidelines that are consistent with the PRA.”); id. at 37 (“The
classification obligations the PRA creates are ministerial.”). The Court disagrees.
The Court will start, as it ought, with the relevant text of the Presidential Records Act.
Two provisions matter here. First, the statute directs that “[t]hrough the implementation of
13
records controls and other necessary actions, the President shall take all such steps as may be
necessary to assure that . . . [presidential] records are preserved and maintained” in accordance
with the statute. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a). Second, the statute provides that “[d]ocumentary
materials produced or received by the President” or his staff “shall, to the extent practicable, be
categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt.” Id.
§ 2203(b). CREW argues that these two provisions create a clear and compelling duty on the
part of the President to issue effective classification guidelines.
Unfortunately for CREW, neither of these two provisions obligates the President to