Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Wash. & Nat'l SEC. Archive v. Trump
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 95-1487, 95th Cong. at 2 (1978). Although the PRA makes clear that the United States “retain[s] complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records,” 44 U.S.C. § 2202, it also provides that the President, during his term in office, shall assume “exclusive[] responsib[ility] for custody, control, and access to such Presidential records,” id. § 2203(f). The PRA sets out three basic requirements for the handling of presidential records during a president’s tenure. First, the Act requires that records “shall, to the extent practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal 3 records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately.” Id. § 2203(b).