2018 IL App (4th) 150642
[…] defendant’s guilt of the charged offenses.
- 17
¶ 40 Accordingly, we find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by allowing
defendant’s impeachment with his prior burglary and residential burglary convictions.
¶ 41 C. Sentencing Credit
¶ 42 Defendant further contends he is entitled to two additional days of sentencing
credit because he was arrested on October 10, 2014, and the circuit court only awarded him
sentencing credit for the period of October 12, 2014, to July 23, 2015. The State concedes the
issue.
¶ 43 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5
100(b) (West 2014)) addresses sentence credit and provides, in pertinent part, the following:
“[T]he offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the
minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the
offense for which the sentence was imposed.” This court has explained, “[a] defendant should
receive credit against his sentence for any part of a day that he is held in custody.” People v.
Peterson, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1010, 1019, 868 N.E.2d 329, 336 (2007). We agree with the parties