2018 IL App (4th) 150642
[…] Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. Additionally, they “may
consider the reason for the law, the problems to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and
the consequences of construing the statute one way or another.” Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15.
Where the language is plain and unambiguous, it must be applied without resort to further aids of
statutory construction. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. However, when the language is
ambiguous, courts may consider external sources, such as legislative history, to discern the
legislature’s intent. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15.
¶ 17 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2014))
provides, in part, the following: “A person commits burglary when without authority he or she
knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, *** or any part thereof, with
intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” As our supreme court has explained, the burglary
statute provides for two ways to commit the offense of burglary: “(1) by entering without
authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft or (2) by remaining without authority
and with the intent to commit a felony or theft.”