2018 IL App (4th) 150642
[…] Police Svcs”) (Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶ 134); (9) $9.50 “Nonstandard”
assessment (People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (4th) 120313, ¶ 22, 991 N.E.2d 914); and (10) the
- 19
$20 traffic/criminal surcharge (labeled “Lump Sum Surcharge”) (Warren, 2016 IL App (4th)
120721-B, ¶ 129). Since the fines were not imposed by the circuit court, they are void and must
be vacated.
¶ 48 Additionally, defendant argues the $5 electronic citation fee (“E-Citation Fee”)
does not apply to this case. The State concedes the issue. Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts
Act (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014)) provides the $5 electronic citation fee “shall be paid by
the defendant in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a
judgment of guilty or grant of supervision.” Thus, we agree with the parties the $5 electronic
citation fee does not apply to defendant’s criminal conviction and vacate the fee.
¶ 49 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 50 For the reasons stated, we vacate the improperly imposed fines set forth supra