State v. T. Ritesman
[…] Importantly, the order stated only that violation of its conditions “could be cause for” revocation of Ritesman’s bond or release. It did not inform Ritesman that contacting Windmueller would constitute “a criminal offense under 45-5-209, MCA.” See § 45-5-209(5), MCA. By the plain language 7 of the statute, its notice requirement must be met before a person may be charged with a separate criminal offense for violating a no-contact order issued under § 45-5-209, MCA. The State’s remedy for Ritesman’s violation of the Municipal Court’s release order was to petition for revocation of Ritesman’s release, not to pursue a criminal charge under § 45-5-209(8)(a), MCA. See § 46-9-503(1), MCA (“If a defendant violates a condition of release . . . the prosecutor may make a written motion to the court for revocation of the order of release.”). The State failed to prove that the release order was “issued under” § 45-5-209, MCA, or that it contained the statutorily required notice.