IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] written statement that included the following language, “I have read the attached
statement or it has been read to me and I know the contents of the statement.”
Although the declarant did not write her own statement and was equivocal at trial as to
whether she had read the affidavit incorporating the above language, there was other
evidence in the record to suggest the declarant knew her statement was being taken
under penalty of perjury. Nelson, 74 Wn. App. at 390.
Regarding the oath requirement of ER 801(d)(1)(i), RCW 9A.72.085 provides, in
relevant part:
Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, order, or
requirement made under the law of this state, any matter in an official
proceeding is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by a person’s sworn written statement, declaration,
verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and
effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official
proceeding by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or
certificate, which:
(a) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under
penalty of perjury;
(b) Is subscribed by the person;
(c) States the date and place of its execution; and
(d) States that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the state of
Washington.
12
No. 79967-3-I/13
Here, Wachs’s written statement included the required components of RCW
9A.72.085 and, thus, the oath requirement was satisfied. See Nelson, 74 Wn. App. at
390. Preprinted language on the Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office form stated: “I
certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury, under the laws of the State of Washington
that the entire statement is true and correct.” Wachs checked the box preceding this
warning, affixed her initials next to the language, and signed her full name on the line
below it.
Wachs admitted that she wrote her own statement and signed it under penalty of
perjury.