IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] inadmissible. We review an alleged violation of the Confrontation Clause de novo. State
v. Manion, 173 Wn. App. 610, 616, 295 P.3d 270 (2013).
The Sixth Amendment confrontation clause provides that “[i]n all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses
against him.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. “[T]he ‘principal evil’ at which the clause was
directed was the civil-law system’s use of ex parte examinations and ex parte affidavits
as substitutes for live witnesses in criminal cases.” State v. Lui, 153 Wn. App. 304, 314,
2RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second
degree if he or she” . [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
. .
substantial bodily harm.”
3
No. 77875-7-1/4
221 P.3d 948 (2009) (quoting Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 50, 124 S. Ct. 1354,
158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004)), affd, 179 Wn.2d 457, 315 P.3d 493 (2009).