testimony.’” Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 51, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed.
[…] But the Supreme Court has made
clear that people conducting interrogations on behalf of the police may be
considered law enforcement agents for purposes of the confrontation clause
15
State v. Burke (Ronald Delester), No. 96783-1
(Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)
analysis.7 Indeed, some courts have recognized the close ties between SANEs and
law enforcement and have held that the primary purpose of SANE sexual assault
interviews is testimonial as a matter of law. 8
In addition, in this case, the cost of the SANE exam was covered by the
State pursuant to state statute. That statute, RCW 7.68.170, provides:
No costs incurred by a hospital or other emergency medical facility for the
examination of the victim of a sexual assault, when such examination is
performed for the purposes of gathering evidence for possible prosecution,
shall be billed or charged directly or indirectly to the victim of such assault.
Such costs shall be paid by the state pursuant to this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) The administrative code further explains that
7
See Davis, 547 U.S. at 823 n.2 (911 operators may be police agents when they
conduct interrogations of callers).
8
Hartsfield v. Commonwealth, 277 S.W.3d 239, 244 (Ky. 2009) (“We believe