I attest to the accuracy and
[…] in favor of the verdict.” State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998
P.2d 176.
1. Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s Convictions of Attempted First-
Degree Murder of Ruben Perez and First-Degree Murder of Carlos Perez
{43} We address Defendant’s contention that there is insufficient evidence to prove he had
the requisite mens rea for first-degree murder and attempted first-degree murder, either as
a principal or as an accessory. The requisite mens rea for each of these crimes is deliberate
intent to murder. See § 30-2-1(A)(1); NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963); UJI 14-201 NMRA;
UJI 14-2801 NMRA. “A deliberate intention may be inferred from all of the facts and
circumstances of the killing. The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a
result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed
course of action.” UJI 14-201.
{44} “In New Mexico, [a] person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an
accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission . . . although he d[oes] not
directly commit the crime . . . .” State v. Carrasco, 1997-NMSC-047, ¶ 6, 124 N.M. 64, 946