I attest to the accuracy and
[…] If the statutory language spells out the unit of prosecution, then we follow the language, and
the unit-of-prosecution inquiry is complete.” Id. ¶ 14 (citation omitted). If the statute is not
clear, we must “determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient ‘indicia of
distinctness’ to justify multiple punishments under the same statute.” Id. (citation omitted).
{34} Here we need not get past the first step in the unit-of-prosecution analysis because
the murder statute is clear regarding the unit of prosecution. See § 30-2-1(A) (“Murder in the
first degree is the killing of one human being by another . . . .”). The unit of prosecution
under our murder statute depends on the number of victims, where one murder results in one
murder charge and two murders result in two murder charges. See id. Because the unit of