I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Flores, 2010-NMSC-002, ¶¶ 2-3, 22, 147 N.M. 542,
12
226 P.3d 641.
3. Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s Conviction of Unlawful
Transportation of a Firearm
{52} Defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence that he was in unlawful
possession of a firearm in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 30-7-16 (2001). Defendant
concedes that he was a felon at the time of the charged offenses but contends that there is
insufficient evidence to prove he received or possessed a firearm.
{53} Defendant overlooks the fact that the statute also prohibits a felon from transporting
a firearm. See § 30-7-16(A) (“It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any
firearm or destructive device in this state.” (emphasis added)). Transportation of a firearm
is a general intent crime and does not require proof of the felon’s intent to violate the law for
conviction. State v. Dunsmore, 1995-NMCA-012, ¶¶ 4, 6-7, 119 N.M. 431, 891 P.2d 572.