I attest to the accuracy and
[…] {49} Because there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that Defendant
had the requisite deliberate intent to kill required for his convictions of first-degree murder
and attempted first-degree murder, we affirm those convictions.
2. Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s Conviction of Conspiracy to Commit
First-Degree Murder
{50} Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction
of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. “Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining
with another for the purpose of committing a felony.” NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2 (1979). “An
overt act is not required and the crime of conspiracy is complete when the felonious
agreement is reached.” State v. Lopez, 2007-NMSC-049, ¶ 21, 142 N.M. 613, 168 P.3d 743
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The jury may therefore infer the existence
of an agreement based on the defendant’s conduct and surrounding circumstances . . . .”