State of Iowa v. Tobias Issac Fry
[…] Fry also takes issue with the court’s statement, “I have to tax some minor amount of attorney fees.” He argues, “The court mistakenly believed that it had to order [him] to repay something for his court-appointed fees.” We disagree. The court used the term “have to” while listing various components of the sentence. We are not convinced the two words reflected a belief the court was statutorily required to order the payment of some amount of the attorney fee obligation whether or not Fry was able to pay the amount. See Iowa Code §§ 910.2 (“When the offender is not reasonably able to pay all or a part of the . . . court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, . . . the court may require the offender in lieu of that portion of the . . . court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender . . . restitution for which the offender is not reasonably able to pay, to perform a needed public service for a governmental agency or for a private nonprofit agency.”); 910.3 (allowing the defendant to raise “any mental or physical impairment which would limit or prohibit the performance of a public service”); State v.