IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] mother was sufficient to start the statutory timelines counting toward termination
as to both parents. See In re K.H., No. 17-0384, 2017 WL 2189769, at *2 (Iowa
Ct. App. May 17, 2017). Clear and convincing evidence shows the grounds for
terminating the father’s parental rights pursuant to section 232.116(1)(h)(3) have
been met.
The father challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the fourth
element of paragraph (h)—that his child could not be returned to his custody at the
time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4) (“There is clear
and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the
child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time.”). To satisfy its
burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from
some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a [CINA].” Id.
5
§ 232.102(5)(2); accord In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). The
threat of probable harm will justify termination of parental rights, and the perceived
harm need not be the one that supported the child’s initial removal from the home.