The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] objected to at the termination hearing. See People in Interest of
S.N-V., 300 P.3d 911, 914-18 (Colo. App. 2011).
¶ 16 This difference need not be resolved here. It is correct that
mother did not specify objections to components of the treatment
plan. But the issues raised on appeal are that the plan was
adopted without a dispositional hearing, and that the trial court did
not make a finding that the plan was appropriate. Although we
recognize that the court here may have been attempting to expedite
this proceeding, these formal steps may not be ignored.
¶ 17 Section 19-3-507(1)(a) specifies that at a dispositional hearing
the court shall hear evidence on “the question of the proper
disposition best serving the interests of the child and the public.”
Subsection (1)(b) requires a caseworker to submit details of services
offered or provided to the family to facilitate reunification of the
child and family. These steps are important in their own right, and
subsection (2) adds that if based on this evidence the court has