The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] contested hearing, the trial court entered judgment terminating
mother’s parental rights.
¶ 12 As pertinent here, the court stated that by its order of
February 29, 2016, it had found the treatment plan dated February
23, 2016, “to be appropriate and in the best interests of the child.”
The court found that mother had not complied with the treatment
plan, and the plan had not been successful. The court then entered
judgment terminating mother’s parental rights.
3
II. Analysis
¶ 13 Section 19-3-508(1) requires the court to “approve an
appropriate treatment plan.” Section 19-3-604(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2017,
requires a finding that “an appropriate treatment plan approved by
the court has not been reasonably complied with” before deciding to
terminate parental rights.
¶ 14 In this case, not only was there no dispositional hearing, but
the trial court did not approve an “appropriate treatment plan.” In
its termination judgment, the court stated that by orders of