The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
SUMMARY
March 22, 2018
2018COA45
No. 17CA0652, People in Interest of B.C. — Juvenile Court —
Dependency and Neglect — Criteria for Termination
A division of the court of appeals considers whether the
district court erred by terminating parental rights without
conducting a dispositional hearing or adopting a formal treatment
plan that it found to be appropriate. The division concludes that,
pursuant to section 19-3-604(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2017, the district court
must find that “an appropriate treatment plan approved by the
court has not been reasonably complied with” before deciding to
terminate parental rights. Because the district court omitted the
important step of finding a treatment plan to be appropriate, it
could not terminate parental rights. Accordingly, the division
reverses the termination order and remands the case for further
proceedings.