Com. v. Duckett, L.
[…] Commonwealth v. Pitner, 928 A.2d 1104, 1108 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). ____________________________________________ 8On July 10, 2015, the trial court appointed counsel for Duckett for purposes of appeal. -3- J-S17024-18 A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing a theft, he “threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id. § 3701 (a)(2). The evidence is sufficient to convict a defendant of robbery under section (a)(1)(ii) “if the evidence demonstrates aggressive actions that threatened the victim’s safety.” Commonwealth v. Hansley, 24 A.3d 410, 416 (Pa. Super. 2011).