J-A05035-16
[…] The conduct of the
parties and the circumstances surrounding their
conduct may create a web of evidence linking the
accused to the alleged conspiracy beyond a
reasonable doubt. Even if the conspirator did not act
as a principal in committing the underlying crime, he
is still criminally liable for the actions of his co-
conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.
-5-
J-A05035-16
Commonwealth v. McCall, 911 A.2d 992, 996–97 (Pa.Super.
2006) (citation omitted).2
An accomplice is also legally accountable for the conduct of
the other person involved in committing the crimes. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code defines an accomplice
as follows:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such
other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to
establish his complicity.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c). “Both requirements may be established
wholly by circumstantial evidence. Only the least degree of
concert or collusion in the commission of the offense is sufficient
to sustain a finding of responsibility as an accomplice. No
agreement is required, only aid.” Commonwealth v.
Kimbrough, 872 A.2d 1244, 1251 (Pa.Super. 2005) (en banc )
(citations and quotations omitted). “[P]roof of a criminal
partnership is almost invariably extracted from the