IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] and just as it does today. Miss. Code § 3797 (1892); Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-121.
¶9. At the same time, Section 11-51-77 was codified in the 1892 Code, which also is
identical to the most current version of the statute.2 The 1892 version increased the bond
amount from “the amount of the matter in dispute” in 1880 to “double the amount of the
matter in dispute,” which remains the law 126 years later. Miss. Code § 80 (1892). The
requirement for an appealing taxpayer to post a bond has never been removed, just as the
requirement to pay the tax as found in Section 27-35-121.
¶10. Decades later, in 1921, the Legislature created a right to appeal tax assessment
equalizations, which now is codified in Section 27-35-119. That statute then read as follows:
“And any taxpayer who feels aggrieved at the action of the board of supervisors in equalizing
his assessments shall have the right of appeal . . . to the circuit court as now provided for by
law . . . ,” just as it does in today’s version of the statute. Hemingway’s Supplement §
7769h1 (1921) (emphasis added); Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-119. The Legislature was clear
that the method of appealing under this statute already was provided for by law; three years
2