Natchez Hospital Company, LLC v. Adams County Board of Supervisors
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-121 (Rev. 2017) (emphasis added).

¶ 6. The Hospital argues that Section 11-51-77 and the two statutes in Title 27, Section 35 provide distinct, independent paths for appeal. The Hospital argues that, because Section 27-35-121 (requiring that a party's "appeal shall not delay the collection of taxes due by the assessment as approved") is included within the chapter providing for a party's ability to appeal, and because Section 27-35-119 does not require a party to post a bond in addition to its taxes already paid under Section 27-35-121, the bond requirement in 11-51-77 is rendered superfluous and does not apply to this