Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] ¶ 48. The Board argues on appeal that "the County Road Construction and Maintenance levy is better characterized as a new levy that does not require notice." 15

For that proposition, the Board cites an opinion in which the Mississippi Attorney General considered whether a new town was exempt from the notice and public hearing requirements of Section 27-39-203 when the new town was attempting to "levy[ ] a municipal general ad valorem tax for the first time[.]" Meyer , Opinion No. 98-0341, 1998 WL 382974 (Miss. A.G. June 19, 1998). The Attorney General cited Section 21-33-45 (Supp. 1997), 16 which provided that "[i]f the rates of levies for the municipality or taxing district are an increase from the previous fiscal year, then the proposed rate or levy increase shall be advertised in accordance with Secs. 27-39-203...." The Attorney General opined that "advertising of the initial tax levy of a municipality is not required pursuant to Section 27-39-203 since that section contemplates a tax increase, rather than a first tax levy." Meyer , Opinion No. 97-341, 1998 WL 382974 (Miss.