Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] Meyer , Opinion No. 97-341, 1998 WL 382974 (Miss. A.G. June 19, 1998).

¶ 49. In that case, the trial court noted that Section 27-39-203(1) had changed. In 1998, it stated "[n]o taxing entity may budget an increased amount of ad valorem tax revenue ... unless it advertises its intention to do so ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 27-39-203 (1) (1995). In 1999, the statute changed as follows: "All taxing entities ... shall hold a public hearing at which the budget for the following fiscal year will be considered, regardless of whether that budget will be increased or decreased from the current budget ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 27-39-203 (1) (1999).