Tunica County Board of Supervisors v. HWCC-Tunica, LLC
[…] Miss. Dep't of Revenue , 94 So.3d 221 (Miss. 2012) (in a case involving an assessment of taxes, this Court held that the statutory pretrial bond requirement "is a requirement governing appellate jurisdiction rather than a procedural requirement").

¶ 29. The Board further argues that the trial court lacked appellate jurisdiction in the present case because HWCC failed to obtain the signature of the president of the board of supervisors.

¶ 30. Section 11-51-75 requires that the bill of exceptions be "signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors ...." In City of Jackson v. Varia, Inc. , 241 Miss. 705 , 133 So.2d 16 , (1961), this Court considered a case in which Varia, Inc., had sought "to maintain a house trailer on the premises ... where it conducted a drive-in theater."