J-A05018-18
[…] separable from and collateral to the main cause of
action where the right involved is too important to be
denied review and the question presented is such that
if review is postponed until final judgment in the case,
the claim will be irreparably lost.
Pa.R.A.P. 313.
- 12 -
J-A05018-18
Therefore, we hold that an order denying a motion seeking the recusal
or disqualification of an arbitrator, as with an order denying the recusal of a
trial judge, is not a final order or an interlocutory order appealable as of right
or a collateral order. This conclusion comports with Section 7320 of the
Uniform Arbitration Act, which governs appeals from court orders in arbitration
matters. Section 7320 provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from:
(1) A court order denying an application to compel
arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to
proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).
(2) A court order granting an application to stay
arbitration made under section 7304(b).
(3) A court order confirming or denying
confirmation of an award.
(4) A court order modifying or correcting an award.
(5) A court order vacating an award without
directing a rehearing.
(6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered
pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) Procedure.--The appeal shall be taken in the
manner, within the time and to the same extent as an
appeal from a final order of court in a civil action.
- 13 -
J-A05018-18
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320. Nowhere does Section 7320 state that, under the
Uniform Arbitration Act, an appellant may appeal an order denying a motion
or petition seeking the recusal or disqualification of an arbitrator.5
____________________________________________