Florist, Inc. v. TEDCO Constr. Corp., 657 A.2d 511, 514 (Pa. Super. 1995)
[…] As noted
above, Haviland failed to file a timely petition to vacate the arbitration award
and did not preserve such a claim.
Critically, Haviland ignores that as part of the arbitration award, the
majority panel found that the parties must split the costs and fees of the
arbitration. See Arbitration Award, 2/28/19, at 5 (unnumbered) (“All costs
and fees of this arbitration shall be borne equally by the parties”). To that end,
Haviland also did not file a timely petition to modify or correct the arbitration
award in this regard. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7315(a) (any application to the court
to modify or correct the award must be made “within 30 days after delivery
of a copy of the award to the applicant”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7311(b)
(where a party requests the arbitrators, rather than the trial court, modify or
correct the award, the application “shall be made within ten days after delivery
of the award to the applicant”). Therefore, Haviland waived his claim regarding