Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Fraternal Order of Police Ohio Labor Council, Inc.
[…] VI. Standard and Review Under R.C. 2711.10 {¶16} “The public policy favoring arbitration requires that courts have only limited authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award.” Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters, Local 93 of the Internatl. Assn. of Fire Fighters v. Cleveland, 99 Ohio St.3d 476, 2003-Ohio-4278, 793 N.E.2d 484, ¶ 13. {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(D), the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating an arbitration award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” “Given the presumed validity of an arbitrator’s award, a reviewing court’s inquiry into whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority, within the meaning of R.C. 2711.10(D), is limited.” Bd. of Edn. of Findlay City School Dist. v. Findlay Edn.