Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Fraternal Order of Police Ohio Labor Council, Inc.
[…] S.W. Ohio Regional Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 627, 91 Ohio St.3d at 112, 2001-Ohio-294, 742 N.E.2d 630. {¶51} R.C. 737.11, which outlines the general duties of police officers and firefighters, provides that “[t]he police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, [and] all criminal laws of the states and the United States.” In fulfilling these obligations, “honesty is vital to the effective performance of these duties and to ensuring public trust and confidence in the police force.” Ironton v. Rist, 4th Dist.