[Cite as Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Trustees v. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc., 2021-Ohio-
[…] Recording Policy indicates the parties did not intend to create a blanket prohibition barring
all recordings and that they anticipated the necessity of exceptions to the prohibition.
Thus, the express language of the Recording Policy made it necessary for the arbitrator
to determine whether the NLRA or “any other applicable law” would mandate an exception
to the prohibition on recording in the workplace.
{¶ 21} Based upon the Recording Policy language, the arbitrator looked to R.C.
Chapter 4117, which governs public sector collective bargaining in Ohio. She
specifically noted that R.C. 4117.03, which governs the rights of public employees,
provides that in addition to forming, joining, assisting and participating in any employee
organization of their own choosing, public employees also have the right to “[e]ngage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and
protection[.]” R.C. 4117.03(A)(1) and (2). The arbitrator also noted that R.C. Chapter
4117 does not explicitly permit recordings of concerted activity. Further, neither the Ohio
courts nor SERB have set forth any guidance on whether recording concerted activity is
permitted.
-15-