[Cite as Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Trustees v. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc., 2021-Ohio-
[…] {¶ 23} On this record, we conclude that the Board’s claim that the arbitrator
exceeded her authority lacks merit. The Board cannot, and did not, demonstrate that the
arbitrator modified the broad language of the Recording Policy because, under the
presented circumstances, the arbitrator had to determine the meaning and applicability
of the “any other applicable law” language. Further, a review of the record and the
arbitrator’s reasoning set forth above confirms that the award had a rational nexus to the
Recording Policy. However, even if the arbitrator misconstrued R.C. 4117.03, which is
3
Like R.C. 4117.03, the NLRA provides that “[e]mployees shall have the right * * * to
engage in * * * concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual
aid or protection * * *.” 29 U.S.C.157.
-16-
the core argument made by the Board, we would have no basis for vacating the award
as a mistake of law does not nullify an arbitration award. Thus, we find this argument
lacks merit.
{¶ 24} Further, regardless of whether the NLRA generally applies to public