United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See Order dated Aug. 3, 2016, ECF No. 68. signatory’s acceptance of a TPL certificate,” and therefore, if Customs had accepted the required certificates of eligibility, “the claim for loss of revenue in this civil action would be extinguished.” Aegis Answer ¶¶ 3-5, 9. Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 12 LEGAL FRAMEWORK Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), “no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence . . . may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into commerce of the United States by means of” material and false documents, information, acts or by any omission which is “material.”