United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Under [§ 1592(d)], Customs is attempting to recoup those lawful duties, taxes, and fees for which it was deprived. It has no nexus to the issue of a claim for TPL treatment. In fact, 1592(d) operates outside of the constraints of 19 U.S.C. § 1514.” Johnson Decl. Ex. 6, at 3. Therefore, Tricots took the position that “the government must prove that [it] would have collected the duties but for the false statements or omissions,” which Tricots maintained Customs could not do. Johnson Decl. Ex. 6, at 5.   10 Under 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(c) (2011), in order to perfect a prior disclosure, “[a] person who discloses the circumstances of the violation shall tender any actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue. The disclosing party may choose to make the tender either at the time of the claimed prior disclosure, or within 30 days after [Customs] notifies the person in writing of [Customs’] calculation of the actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue.”   Consol.