United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 3312 (1994); Corrpro Companies, Inc. v. United States, 433 F.3d 1360, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2006). To accomplish this goal, the agreement provides for the elimination of most tariffs collected on goods originating from the three countries. Corrpro Companies, 433 F.3d at 1362. Preferential tariff treatment is not automatic, however, and an importer must make a written declaration that the goods qualify for NAFTA treatment based on a “complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a) (2008).   4 MPFs are administrative fees owed on most imports into the United States. Under 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(b), “merchandise that is formally entered or released is subject to the payment to [Customs] of an ad valorem fee.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(b)(1)(i). The fee “is due and payable to [Customs] by the importer of record of the merchandise at the time of presentation of the entry Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 4 Following liquidation, on May 28, 2010, Tricots sought prior disclosure treatment under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4) or (c)(5),5 and notified Customs that several entries of knitted fabric were incorrectly declared as eligible for duty-free treatment as NAFTA-originating goods. Tricots’ Br. Ex. B, at 2; see also Tricots’ Br. Ex. I. Tricots stated, however, that the entries, nonetheless, summary and is based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a” and “shall not exceed $425 and shall not be less than $25.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(b)(1)(i)-(ii).