United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Tricots’ Br. Ex. B, at 2; see also Tricots’ Br. Ex. I. Tricots stated, however, that the entries, nonetheless, summary and is based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a” and “shall not exceed $425 and shall not be less than $25.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(b)(1)(i)-(ii). Entries originating in a NAFTA country are not charged this fee, but entries that qualify for duty-free treatment under the Tariff Preference Level Quota Program are assessed an MPF.   5 Title 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4) provides an opportunity for self-reporting of errors on the importation of goods into the United States, and reads, in pertinent part: If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) of this section before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed . . . if such violation resulted from negligence . . . the interest (computed from the date of liquidation at the prevailing rate of interest applied under section 6621 of title 26) on the amount of lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived so long as such person tenders the unpaid amount of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees at the time of disclosure, or within 30 days (or such longer period as the Customs Service may provide) after notice by the Customs Service of its calculation of such unpaid amount. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(5): [a]n importer shall not be subject to penalties under subsection (a) of this section for making an incorrect claim for preferential tariff treatment under section 3332 of this title if the importer— (A) has reason to believe that the NAFTA Certificate of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title) on which the claim was based contains incorrect information; and (B) in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, voluntarily and promptly makes a corrected declaration and pays any duties owing. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(5). Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 5 qualified for duty-free treatment under the NAFTA Tariff Preference Level (“TPL”) Quota Program.6 Tricots’ Br. Ex.