United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. § 1592(d) (emphasis added). 3 NAFTA rules for determining when a good “originates in the territory of a NAFTA country” are codified as part of U.S. law at 19 U.S.C. § 3332(a)(1) and in Customs’ regulations at 19 C.F.R. pt. 181 app., pt. II, § 4. Among the criteria for a good to be originating is that “the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries (footnote continued . . .) Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 3 J., ECF No. 89 (“Pl.’s Br.”); Pl.’s Reply Supp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. & Opp’n Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 112; see also Pl.’s R. 56.3 Stmt. Undisputed Facts, ECF No. 89-1 (“Pl.’s R. 56.3 Stmt.”); Pl.’s Resp.