United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] B. Aegis’ and Tricots’ Liability for Mandatory Post-Judgment Interest Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961 Next, Plaintiff seeks mandatory post-judgment interest from both Tricots and Aegis, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961, which provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a); Pl.’s Br. 31. Although § 1961 does not apply directly to the Court of International Trade, the Federal Circuit has confirmed this Court’s authority to award post-judgment interest at the rate provided in §1961. United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 738 F.3d 1320, 1325-26 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 37 Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1585 provides that the Court of International Trade “posses[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1585. Defendants do not object to Plaintiff’s claim that it is entitled to post-judgment interest, nor could they. “Post-judgment interest is not discretionary, but rather is available as a matter of right to prevailing parties.” United States v. Am.