United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants maintain that the law places no time limit on correcting declarations, or claiming eligibility for Tariff Preference Levels treatment. They point to the absence of a time limit in 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c) (covering NAFTA prior disclosures) and 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(b) (covering corrected declarations). The prior disclosure statute provides that a disclosure must be “voluntarily and promptly” made, and must be accompanied by payment of “any duties owing.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(5). Subsection 181.21(b) of the regulations sets out the correction procedure: “[T]he importer shall within 30 calendar days after the date of discovery of the error make a corrected declaration and pay any duties that may be due.” 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(b). Defendants read the statute and the regulation as requiring that the calculation of “any duties owing” be based on the corrected declaration, no matter when it is made.