United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] In connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment, or for the exemption from the merchandise processing fee, for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer must make a formal declaration that the good qualifies 6 Merchandise processing fees are administrative fees owed on most imports into the United States. “[M]erchandise that is formally entered or released is subject to the payment to [Customs] of an ad valorem fee.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A). The fee “is due and payable to [Customs] by the importer of record of the merchandise at the time of presentation of the entry summary and is based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a.” Id. § 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A)-(B). It shall not exceed $485, and must not be less than $25. Id. Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 6 for such treatment.