United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] If approved, a DFAIT official’s signature, on behalf of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, will be embedded onto the bottom left portion of the [Certificate of Eligibility].”). Generally, a Certificate of Eligibility is filed at the time a claim for preferential tariff treatment is made under 19 C.F.R. § 181.21, i.e., “upon importation.” See 19 C.F.R. § 181.21; see also id. § 102.25 (“[A] Certificate of Eligibility . . . must be presented to [Customs] at the time the claim for preferential tariff treatment is filed under § 181.21.”). In accordance with Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 10 § 10.112 of Customs’ regulations, however, post-entry claims for preferential treatment are permitted, but they must be made prior to liquidation of the subject entries becoming final. See id. § 10.112 (“[Documentation for duty-free or reduced duty entry] may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before liquidation becomes final.”). Moreover, to be a valid post-entry claim, the regulations require that the Certificates of Eligibility accompany the claim.