United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Johnson Decl. (Feb. 9, 2017), Ex. 9 at 5. Here, Tricots did not supply Certificates of Eligibility for the subject entries until August 2012—more than two years after final liquidation. 13 Under Customs’ regulations, in order to perfect a prior disclosure, a disclosing party must “tender any actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.74(c) (“The disclosing party may choose to make the tender either at the time of the claimed prior disclosure, or within 30 days after [Customs] notifies the person in writing of [Customs’] calculation of the actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue.”). The regulations provide that a disclosing party may ask Customs Headquarters to review the calculations. If, in its discretion, Headquarters grants the review, its decision is final. Id. Consol.