United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 1013 & 1014 n.2 (noting that the equitable recoupment counterclaim “fails . . . for the same reason as the defense of estoppel”). Thus, Defendants’ equitable recoupment counterclaim presents no hurdle to the Government’s collection of the duties owed. Consol. Court No. 11-00388 Page 36 III. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Collect Interest from Aegis and Tricots A. Aegis’ Liability for Statutory Prejudgment Interest Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 580 In this collection action, the Government seeks an award of statutory prejudgment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides that, “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” 19 U.S.C. § 580; Pl.’s Br. 29. As the Federal Circuit has explained: [S]ection 580 expressly requires that, when unpaid import duties upon a bond are awarded, interest be attached at the statutory rate “from the time when said bonds became due.”