United States v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Except . . . in the case of a good to which Appendix 6.B to Annex 300–B of the NAFTA applies[7] (see also 19 CFR 102.25), the declaration must be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin,[8] or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a) (emphasis added); see also 19 C.F.R. § 181.0 (“[Part 181] implements the duty preference and related Customs provisions applicable to imported goods under [NAFTA],” and sets out “procedures and other requirements . . . [that] are in addition to the Customs procedures and requirements of general application.”). Normally, a formal declaration is made “upon importation,” as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a).