PATRICK MOORE; BRADLEY V. SMITH,
[…] in these types of cases. See Nunes, 766 F.3d at 145–46; Toledo v.
Sánchez, 454 F.3d 24, 32 (1st Cir. 2006); Kiman v. N.H. Dep't of
Corrs., 451 F.3d 274, 283 (1st Cir. 2006).
- 7 -
Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 69, 815 F.3d 1195, 1204 (9th Cir.
2016). One such regulation promulgated by the Department of
Justice is relevant here. The so-called effective communications
regulation requires public entities "to ensure that communications
with applicants, participants, members of the public, and
companions with disabilities are as effective as communications
with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). To achieve this, "public
entit[ies] shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services
where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an
equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a
service, program, or activity of a public entity." Id.
§ 35.160(b)(1); see also K.M. ex rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified
Sch. Dist., 725 F.3d 1088, 1102 (9th Cir. 2013) (noting that "we
are guided by the specific standards of the Title II effective