2018 IL App (1st) 160871
[…] property.” Urban Partnership Bank, 2017 IL App (1st) 162086, ¶ 19. Beneficiaries of a land
trust are permissible parties, not necessary parties, to a mortgage foreclosure action. Id. ¶ 20; 735
ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(3) (West 2016). Vincent relinquished his legal and equitable interests in the
property prior to his death by conveying his interest to a land trust, of which he was a
beneficiary. He was therefore a permissible party to the foreclosure action and whether he was
named as a defendant had no bearing on the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See 735
ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016) (“The [circuit] court may proceed to adjudicate [the interests the
necessary parties], but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to (i) the
interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not
otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure.”). The Second District reached a similar
conclusion in an unpublished order affirming the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition,
concluding in part that no special representative was necessary for a mortgagor who held no
interest in the property at the time of her death.