Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Estate of Schoenberg, 2018 IL App (1st) 160871
[…] property.” Urban Partnership Bank, 2017 IL App (1st) 162086, ¶ 19. Beneficiaries of a land
trust are permissible parties, not necessary parties, to a mortgage foreclosure action. Id. ¶ 20;
735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(3) (West 2016). Vincent relinquished his legal and equitable interests
in the property prior to his death by conveying his interest to a land trust, of which he was a
beneficiary. He was therefore a permissive party to the foreclosure action, and whether he was
named as a defendant had no bearing on the circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See 735
ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016) (“The [circuit] court may proceed to adjudicate [the interests
of the necessary parties], but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to
(i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real
estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure.”). Additionally, we note that the
Second District reached a similar conclusion in an unpublished order affirming the dismissal of
a section 2-1401 petition, concluding in part that no special representative was necessary for a